Skip to content
Renting in Baltimore in 2026: Neighborhoods, Costs, and What to Know
city guide

Renting in Baltimore in 2026: Neighborhoods, Costs, and What to Know

Settl Team·Published March 15, 2026·3 min read

The short answer

Baltimore renting guide 2026: average rents, best neighborhoods, income requirements, and tips for renting in Baltimore's varied housing market.

Renting in Baltimore in 2026: Neighborhoods, Costs, and What to Know

Baltimore is one of the more underrated rental markets on the East Coast. It offers genuine urban density, walkable neighborhoods with real character, and prices dramatically below nearby DC and Philadelphia. For renters priced out of coastal metros, Baltimore is worth serious consideration — especially with its proximity to major DC employers via MARC train.

Average Rents in Baltimore (2026)

Unit TypeAverage Monthly Rent
Studio$1,000–$1,400
1-Bedroom$1,200–$1,800
2-Bedroom$1,500–$2,400
3-Bedroom$1,800–$3,000+

Desirable waterfront and Inner Harbor-adjacent neighborhoods run higher. Many Baltimore neighborhoods offer 2BR apartments for what a studio costs in DC.

Income Requirements (3x Rule)

  • Studio ($1,200/mo avg): ~$43,000/year
  • 1BR ($1,500/mo avg): ~$54,000/year
  • 2BR ($1,900/mo avg): ~$68,000/year

Maryland has no statewide rent control. Baltimore City has not enacted local rent control either.

Key Neighborhoods

Federal Hill: Lively, popular, great views of the Inner Harbor. Lots of young professionals. 1BR: $1,500–$2,000.

Fells Point: Historic waterfront, cobblestone streets, excellent bars and restaurants. 1BR: $1,500–$2,200.

Canton: Waterfront, family-friendly, very popular. 1BR: $1,600–$2,200.

Hampden: Quirky, artsy, independent shops, diverse. More affordable. 1BR: $1,200–$1,600.

Charles Village / Waverly: Near Johns Hopkins, academic community feel. 1BR: $1,000–$1,400.

Mount Vernon: Historic, arts district, LGBTQ presence, beautiful architecture. 1BR: $1,100–$1,600.

Harbor East: Upscale, newer buildings, close to Inner Harbor employers. 1BR: $2,000–$3,000.

Roland Park / Guilford: North Baltimore, affluent residential, quieter. 1BR: $1,400–$2,000.

Towson (Baltimore County): Suburban north, near Towson University. 1BR: $1,100–$1,600.

Baltimore-Specific Considerations

DC commuters: The MARC Penn Line runs from Baltimore Penn Station to DC Union Station in about an hour. For workers in DC government, contracting, or consulting, renting in Baltimore and commuting can save $800–$1,500/month versus renting in DC proper.

Historic rowhouses: Baltimore is famous for its brick rowhouse stock. Many rentals are individual rowhouses rather than apartment complexes — which means dealing with individual landlords (more personal, more variable).

Gentrification dynamics: Neighborhoods like Station North, Greektown, Pigtown, and Port Covington are in various stages of transition. Prices are lower but conditions and stability vary.

Safety: Baltimore has significant crime disparities between neighborhoods. Research specific blocks, not just neighborhood names, using CrimeMapper or local reporting.

Johns Hopkins ecosystem: JHMI (medical campus) and Hopkins Homewood campus significantly shape the rental market in their vicinities. Healthcare workers and graduate students are a major tenant demographic.

What Baltimore Landlords Look For

  • Income 3x monthly rent
  • Credit score 600–650+
  • Individual landlords (common for rowhouses) may have more flexibility
  • Large apartment complexes use standard automated screening

Maryland has source-of-income protections in Baltimore City — landlords cannot refuse Section 8/housing vouchers.

Tips Specific to Baltimore

  1. Research specific streets: The difference between adjacent blocks can be dramatic. Walk the neighborhood at different times.
  2. Parking: Unlike some cities, parking is often included or available cheaply in Baltimore. Confirm for your specific unit.
  3. Water and trash: Baltimore City water rates are among the highest in the country. Clarify who pays.
  4. Rowhouse heating: Older rowhouses can be expensive to heat in winter. Ask about average utility costs.
  5. Light rail / Metro: Baltimore's transit system is limited. Check proximity to MARC, Light Rail, or Metro Subway for car-free commuting.

Getting Approved

Baltimore's individual landlords often make personal screening decisions. A Settl bank-verified income report gives a Baltimore landlord immediate confidence in your financial situation — particularly valuable when you're renting from an individual owner who's making the decision personally rather than running it through automated software.

ST

Settl Team

Settl Editorial

Settl helps renters stand out in competitive markets through verified identity, income, and rental verifications. Trusted by landlords across the US.

Share:X / Twitter

Choose what you need

Ready to get verified?

A verified Income or Job Letter from $29, or the full Settl Verified Passport for $99. Verified identity and income landlords can check online. Pay once.

Get verified, from $29 →

See a sample report

Related articles

credit score

Average Credit Score for Renters by City (And What It Means for Your Application)

Rental credit score requirements vary dramatically by city and market. Here's what landlords actually require in major markets — and how to compete even if your score falls below the average.

city guide

Renting in Detroit in 2026: Affordable, Reviving, and Worth Knowing

Detroit has one of the most affordable rental markets of any major American city — and genuine urban revitalization underway. Here's what renting looks like in 2026 and where to focus.

city guide

Renting in San Antonio in 2026: What You Need to Know

San Antonio is one of Texas's most affordable major cities — and one of the fastest-growing. Here's what rents look like, which neighborhoods offer the best value, and how to get approved.

city guide

Renting in Indianapolis in 2026: Affordable, Growing, and Worth Knowing

Indianapolis offers Midwest affordability with a genuinely growing city underneath. Here's what rents look like in 2026, which neighborhoods are worth exploring, and what Indiana's rental laws cover.

city guide

Renting in Columbus, Ohio in 2026: Neighborhoods, Costs, and Getting Approved

Columbus is one of the Midwest's most dynamic and affordable rental markets. Here's what it costs to rent, which neighborhoods are worth knowing, and how Ohio's rental market works.

city guide

Renting in Kansas City in 2026: What You Need to Know

Kansas City offers some of the best renter value in the Midwest — affordable rents, genuine neighborhoods, and a job market that spans healthcare, finance, and tech. Here's what to know before you sign.